Page 1 of 1

FM One

Posted: Tue Sep 22, 2015 8:48 pm
by cwmod
As the name suggests, it's a FM patch.

Image

Because I wanted to use the comfortable 8x8 template once more, it's just with one operator (Osc1, rows A and B) and one modulator (C and D).

In ScopeSync, I made some extra labels below the controls, so operation should be quite easy.

Some oddities:
- A Waveshaper module is used as pitch modulation source. In the .zip file there is a preset file for the Waveshaper that should be loaded if you want to check the (VST) presets.

The Waveshaper's input is connected to a Ramp module to give consecutive playing order of the chosen wave.

I noticed that the Ramp wasn't working correctly sometimes, and eventually found out that the MVC, if working with long Envelope times, wasn't emitting the Gate data the Ramp needed. So I added a second MVC just for the Ramp.

Additionally, an extra control is provided (I4) which lets you chose between Gate and Esync mode for the ADSR envelopes. If the number of voices is greater than 1, gate mode should be used with percussive sounds (w/o sustain), otherwise every n-th tone will sound different. (n=number of voices).

- LFO rate can be modulated manually (by knob), key position, and aftertouch. (F5-F8)
-Waveshaper rate can be identical to LFO rate, or individual (E8, G8)


(all sounds made with FmOne except some delay and reverb in parts, and drums at the end)

patch and ScopeSync VST download: here

Re: FM One

Posted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 10:33 am
by w_ellis
That's sounding amazing Roy, great work!

Re: FM One

Posted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 9:06 pm
by cwmod
Again, thank you for all your hard work! It's absolutely brilliant!

Re: FM One

Posted: Sat Sep 26, 2015 12:57 pm
by yayajohn
really nice roy. Thanks for posting that. Between you and Simon and Will you have not only given me the tools but also shown how to use them. Very inspiring!

Re: FM One

Posted: Sat Sep 26, 2015 8:40 pm
by dawman
RoyT.
I am not sure where to place the Folder of presets for VST at.

Before I mess something up I just want to make sure.

Its got a bunch of files saying atmos, etc. just to make sure.

Re: FM One

Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2015 8:25 am
by cwmod
Hi Jimmy,
you can place the Vst patches anywhere you want, like 'My VST PlugIns Banks/ScopeSync'.
Since the patches are quite small in size you even can put it on a 5 1/4 floppy if you still have one :geek:
It doesn't really matter.
For importing - here's a screenshot of Reaper :
Image

Re: FM One

Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2015 2:43 pm
by dawman
Nice. thanks RoyT.
Guess I'll break out Reaper again and it put it back to work.

Re: FM One

Posted: Mon Sep 28, 2015 4:05 pm
by w_ellis
Should be able to do similar in Bidule. Let us know if you try!